Stellar Awards Nominees Announced

By January 17, 2019 News

Category #1

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

– Jekalyn Carr, One Nation Under God, Lunjeal Music Group

– Jonathan McReynolds, Make Room, Entertainment One

– Maranda Curtis, Open Heaven, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade

– Todd Dulaney, Your Great Name, Entertainment One

 

Category #2

SONG OF THE YEAR

– Nobody Like You Lord, Maranda Curtis & Anthony Rachel, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade

– Not Lucky, I’m Loved , Jonathan McReynolds, Terrell Demetrius Wilson & Anna B. Warner, Entertainment One

– Won’t He Do It, Makeba Riddick, Richard Shelton & Loren Hill, RCA Inspiration

– You Know My Name (Live), Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Brenton Brown, Motown Gospel

 

Category #3

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

– Brian Courtney Wilson, A Great Work, Motown Gospel

– Jonathan McReynolds, Make Room, Entertainment One

– Kelontae Gavin, The Higher Experience, MBE/Tyscot

– Tye Tribbett, The Bloody Win, Motown Gospel

 

CATEGORY #4

ALBERTINA WALKER FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR*

– Jekalyn Carr, One Nation Under God, Lunjeal Music Group

– Koryn Hawthorne, Unstoppable, RCA Inspiration

– Maranda Curtis, Open Heaven, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade

– Tasha Page-Lockhart, The Beautiful Project, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings

– Tori Kelly, Hiding Place, Schoolboy/Capitol

 

CATEGORY #5

DUO/CHORUS GROUP OF THE YEAR

– Donald Lawrence & Tri-City, Goshen 432 Hz, RCA Inspiration

– Isaiah D. Thomas and Elements of Praise, Still Here, Murchison Motion Pictures

– Judah Band, Gone Fishin’, Light Records

– The Walls Group, The Other Side, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings

 

CATEGORY #6

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

– Cheryl Thomas Fortune, Simply Cheryl, LuDawn/Tyscot

– Jabari Johnson, Day of Redemption, Entertainment One

– Phil Thompson, My Worship, Phil Thompson Worship/JamesTown

– PJ Morgan, The Transparency Project, IDMV Music Group

 

CATEGORY #7

CD OF THE YEAR

– Bible of Love, Snoop Dogg, RCA Inspiration

– Make Room, Jonathan McReynolds, Entertainment One

– Open Heaven, Maranda Curtis, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade

– Your Great Name, Todd Dulaney, Entertainment One

 

CATEGORY #8

CHOIR OF THE YEAR

– Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir, Run to the Altar, JH/Tyscot

– Dexter Walker & Zion Movement, Hope, IndieBlu Music

– The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir, I Am Reminded: Live!, Brooklyn Tabernacle Music

– Vincent Tharpe and Kenosis, Super Excited, Empty Me Entertainment

 

CATEGORY #9

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

– Jonathan McReynolds & Darryl “Lil Man” Howell, Make Room, Entertainment One

– Kirk Franklin, Ronald Hill, Phil Thornton, Clifton Lockhart, Tasha Page Lockhart, Myron Butler, Dontaniel Kimbrough, Zeek Listenbee, Cordell Walton, Edward “6Mile JP” Page, Charles “Ollie” Harris, Daniel Bryant, Bryan Popin & AyRon Lewis, The Beautiful Project, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings

– Kirk Franklin, Ronald Hill, Warryn Campbell and Phil Thornton,The Other Side, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings

– Todd Dulaney & Dontaniel Jamel Kimbrough, Your Great Name, Entertainment One

 

CATEGORY #10

CONTEMPORARY DUO/CHORUS GROUP OF THE YEAR

– Donald Lawrence & Tri-City, Goshen 432 Hz, RCA Inspiration

– God’s Chosen, God’s Chosen, Dream Label Group/Dream Gospel/GFavored Entertainment/Capitol Christian

– Judah Band, Gone Fishin’, Light Records

– The Walls Group, The Other Side, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings

 

CATEGORY #11

TRADITIONAL DUO/CHORUS GROUP OF THE YEAR

– Gospel Legends, Resting Easy, Humility Music Group

– Jarrell Smalls & Company, A New Season, Southern Wave/Get Ready/SRT

– Keith “Wonderboy” Johnson, Keep Pushin, Wonder Spirit/SRT/Shanachie

– Nu Tradition, Nu Tradition, Altmo Productions

 

CATEGORY #12

CONTEMPORARY MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

– Jonathan McReynolds, Make Room, Entertainment One

– Kelontae Gavin, The Higher Experience, MBE/Tyscot

– Todd Dulaney, Your Great Name, Entertainment One

– Tye Tribbett, The Bloody Win, Motown Gospel

 

CATEGORY #13

TRADITIONAL MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

– Earnest Pugh, Survive, EPM/Black Smoke

– Jarrell Smalls, A New Season, Southern Wave/Get Read/SRT

– Keith “Wonderboy” Johnson, Keep Pushin, Wonder Spirit/SRT/Shanachie

– VaShawn Mitchell, Cross Music, Tyscot

 

CATEGORY #14

CONTEMPORARY FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

– Benita Jones, The Evolution, IndieBlu Music

– Koryn Hawthorne, Unstoppable, RCA Inspiration

– Tasha Page-Lockhart, The Beautiful Project, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings

– Tori Kelly, Hiding Place, Schoolboy/Capitol

 

CATEGORY #15

TRADITIONAL FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

– Jekalyn Carr, One Nation Under God, Lunjeal Music Group

– Maranda Curtis, Open Heaven, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade

– Shana Wilson-Williams, Everlasting, Shana Wilson Ministries/IndieBlu

– Tammi Haddon, Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir – Run to the Altar , JH/Tyscot

 

CATEGORY #16

CONTEMPORARY CD OF THE YEAR

– Bible of Love, Snoop Dogg, RCA Inspiration

– Make Room, Jonathan McReynolds, Entertainment One

– The Higher Experience, Kelontae Gavin, MBE/Tyscot

– Your Great Name, Todd Dulaney, Entertainment One

 

CATEGORY #17

TRADITIONAL CD OF THE YEAR

– A New Season, Jarrell Smalls & Company, Southern Wave/Get Ready/SRT

– One Nation Under God, Jekalyn Carr, Lunjeal Music Group

– Run to the Altar, Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir, JH/Tyscot

– The River, Keion D. Henderson, Eye Light Productions

 

CATEGORY #18

URBAN/INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

– Forever, Jason Nelson, RCA Inspiration

– Never Alone ft. Kirk Franklin, Tori Kelly, Schoolboy/Capitol

– Not Lucky, I’m Loved, Jonathan McReynolds, Entertainment One

– Reckless Love, Israel Houghton, RCA Inspiration

 

CATEGORY #19

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

– A Great Work, Matt Reed, Motown Gospel

– For My Good, G. Randy Weston, Light Records

– Won’t He Do It, Casey Cross, RCA Inspiration

– My Life; Grateful – Patrick Tohill, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings

 

CATEGORY #20

TRADITIONAL CHOIR OF THE YEAR

– Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir, Run to the Altar, JH/Tyscot

– Demetrius West & Jesus Promoters, ChoirOlogy: The Study of Choir Music, Blacksmoke Music Worldwide

– Dexter Walker & Zion Movement, Hope, IndieBlu Music

– The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir, I Am Reminded: Live!, Brooklyn Tabernacle Music

 

CATEGORY #21

CONTEMPORARY CHOIR OF THE YEAR

– Brent Jones & the Waco Community Choir, Open Your Mouth and Say Something, JDI Records

– Dr. Alyn E. Waller Presents Fresh Anointing, Totally, Enon Music Group

– New Direction, When All God’s Children Get Together, New Haven Records

– Vincent Tharpe and Kenosis, Super Excited, Empty Me Entertainment

 

CATEGORY #22

INSTRUMENTAL CD OF THE YEAR

– CATEGORY OMITTED

 

CATEGORY #23

SPECIAL EVENT CD OF THE YEAR

– Bible of Love, Snoop Dogg, RCA Inspiration

– Evidence, Elevation Collective, Elevation Worship Records

– The Best of Fred Hammond, Fred Hammond, Verity/Sony Music

– WOW Gospel 2018, Various Artists, RCA Inspiration

 

CATEGORY #24

RAP HIP HOP GOSPEL CD OF THE YEAR

– BLSD, Jor’Dan Armstrong, Seaq Management

– God Knows, Flame, Clear Sight Music

– I Ain’t Preaching to the Choir, Miz Tiffany, Digistoric Music

– PRAISE, Emcee N.I.C.E., Gypsy City Music

 

CATEGORY #25

YOUTH PROJECT OF THE YEAR

– Christian Bolar, Speak It, BGA Music Group

– Personal Praise, We are Personal Praise, RoBabies Records

– Pure N Heart, “Be You” 15 Years Unplugged, Music2ChangeU

– The Children Speak, Hey Young World, HOLYwood Records

 

CATEGORY #26

QUARTET OF THE YEAR

– Gospel Legends, Resting Easy, Humility Music Group

– Jarrell Smalls & Company, A New Season, Southern Wave/Get Ready/SRT

– Keith “Wonderboy” Johnson, Keep Pushin, Wonder Spirit / SRT/Shanachie

– The Wardlaw Brothers, Stand There, TWB Records

 

CATEGORY #27

RECORDED MUSIC PACKAGING OF THE YEAR

– Israel Houghton, Road to DeMaskUs, RCA Inspiration

– Justin Foster, Open Heaven, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade

– Keemon Leonard, Make Room, Entertainment One

– Octavious Holmes, One Nation Under God, Lunjeal Music Group

 

CATEGORY #28

PRAISE AND WORSHIP CD OF THE YEAR

– Everlasting, Shana Wilson-Williams, Shana Wilson Ministries/IndieBlu

– Open Heaven, Maranda Curtis, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade

– The Higher Experience, Kelontae Gavin, MBE/Tyscot

– Your Great Name, Todd Dulaney, Entertainment One

*A tie in the Albertina Walker Female Vocalist of the Year category resulted in having 5 nominees

 

GOSPEL RADIO OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

MAJOR MARKET OF THE YEAR

– WGRB Inspiration 1390AM, Chicago

– WNAP 1110 AM, Philadelphia

– WPZE Praise 102.5, Atlanta

– WYCA 92.3 FM WPRS-FM, Hammond/Chicago

 

LARGE MARKET OF THE YEAR

– WFMI-FM 100.9 FM, Virginia Beach

– WJXY 103.5 FM/93.7 FM, Myrtle Beach

– WOKB 1680AM, Orlando

– WXHL 89.1FM, Wilmington

 

MEDIUM MARKET OF THE YEAR

– WCGL AM 1360/FM 94.7, Jacksonville

– WPZZ 104.7 FM, Richmond

– WREJ 101.3FM, Richmond

– WTJZ Praise 104.9FMj, Chesapeake

 

SMALL MARKET OF THE YEAR

– WDJL-AM 1000, Huntsville

– WEHA GOSPEL 88.7 & 100.3 FM, Egg Harbor

– WHBT 1410 AM & 98.3 FM, Tallahassee

– WIMG 1300AM, Ewing

 

INTERNET STATION OF THE YEAR

– GH3 Radio – “God’s House of Hip Hop,” http://www.gh3radio.com

– Gospel Central Radio, http://www.thegospelcentral.com

– SOAR Radio, http://soarradio.com

– uGospel Radio, http://uGospel.com

 

GOSPEL ANNOUNCER OF THE YEAR

– Dwight Stone, WPZE Praise 102.5, Atlanta, GA

– Linda Greenwood, WNAA 90.1 FM, Raleigh, NC

– Randi Myles, WDMK-HD2, Detroit, MI

– Sherry Mackey, WHAL 95.7, Memphis, TN

 

##